Policies

Privacy Policy

Spurgeons processing and storing of your personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and all subsequent relevant legislation applicable in England. 

As you respond to our appeals or campaigns we will collect your personal information. When you supply us with your personal information we are legally obliged to by the aforementioned Data Protection Act to ensure all information is securely stored and only used for the purpose for which it was requested. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT: 

  • financial information for processing donations
  • personal information

When you register with us, we will assume that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent, unless you state otherwise. 

We may pass your information onto our service providers, but will not share your details with other organisations without seeking your prior consent. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law. 

You can gain access to your own personal information by contacting the Data Protection Officer

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UPDATED 

Please do keep us updated on any changes in your personal information, please email our Customer Care Team or ring during office hours on 01933 417388 to update your records. 

For more information on the Data Protection Act and your rights please visit the Information Commissioners Office website . 

Please note - Spurgeons reserve the right to amend this privacy statement.

Website Terms and Conditions

This notice describes the Terms of Use for access to Spurgeons’ websites.

By visiting our website you are accepting the practices described in this disclaimer. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, you should not continue to use Spurgeons’ website. The user accesses the website for “bona fide” purposes and not for any malicious or criminal intent. Spurgeons retains the right to ban access and prohibit users at its sole discretion.

a) This website is provided by Spurgeons on an "as is" basis. We make no representations or warranties of any kind express or implied as to the operation of this site or the information content materials or products included on this site. You agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

b) Unless otherwise specified, the services provided on this website are for your sole personal and non-commercial use. You may not copy, distribute, modify, display, publish or sell any information, artwork, products or services obtained from the website.

c) To the full extent permissible by applicable law Spurgeons disclaims all warranties express or implied including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

d) Spurgeons does not warrant that this website its servers or e-mail sent from Spurgeons are free from viruses or other harmful components.

e) Spurgeons will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website including but not limited to damages for consequential loss.

f) You may not use bulletin boards, chatrooms or other interactive areas on this site for unlawful, questionable or immoral purposes. This includes the use of abusive or profane language.

g) These exclusions of liability will not apply to any damages arising from death or personal injury caused by the negligence of Spurgeons or any of its employees or agents.

h) All material on this website, unless otherwise credited to the relevant copyright owner with appropriate permission, is Copyright Spurgeons. All rights reserved.

i) These Terms of Use shall be governed by the laws of England & Wales. Disputes arising from here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

j) Your use of Spurgeons’ website is subject to these Terms of Use, from the first time you access the site(s). By continuing to use Spurgeons website you accept fully the Terms and Conditions of usage as stated. If you do not do so you should leave the site immediately.

 

Remuneration policy

Spurgeons is committed to a Remuneration policy which offers fair pay to attract and keep appropriately qualified staff to lead, manage, support and deliver services in line with the charity’s vision and mission, consistent with Spurgeons’ statement of faith.

Download our remuneration policy 

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of the site.

This site uses essential cookies to store temporary information during your visit. It also uses cookies from Google Analytics and YouTube.

THE COOKIES USED ON THIS SITE ARE: 

Provider Name Purpose More info

Set by us

ASPSESSIONIDASDTQSCA

Used to store temporary information during your visit to the site. It is automatically deleted when you close your browser.

Google Analytics

_utma_utmb_utmc_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use this information to compile reports and help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Privacy Policy

Youtube

GPSPREFdemographicsVISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

When a video is part of one of our pages. YouTube uses cookies to collect analytical information.

Google Policies and Principles

Facebook

datrfrlu

Some pages have a Facebook "Like" option on them. Facebook uses these cookies to determine if you are logged in to Facebook and to enable you to Like a page.

Twitter

dntremember_checkedtwllguest_id

Some pages have a Twitter "Tweet" option on them. Twitter uses these cookies to determine if you are logged in to Twitter and to enable you to Tweet a page.

To learn more about cookies and how to control and delete them visit www.aboutcookies.org

Donations policy

MAKING A DONATION

Making a donation could not be easier. Just select the donate button from the top menu navigation and enter the amount you wish to donate, click on "Donate now" button and you will be asked for a few details that we need to be able to process your donation.

We accept credit and debit card payments from Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Switch. All payments are processed by our secure payment hosts directly and we do not receive or store any credit card details.

Alternatively you can make a donation by calling our Customer Care Team on 44 (0)1933 417388 during UK office hours.

CREDIT & DEBIT CARD SECURITY

All online credit/debit card transactions are processed using secure encryption by a third party handling agent which has been approved by our bank, Barclays. We do not receive or store any credit card details from these transactions.

All credit/debit card details which are received to complete a telephone donation are destroyed as soon as the transaction has cleared.

REFUNDS

If you have made a donation or payment in error please contact our Customer Care Team or call 01933 417388 and we will be happy to refund this for you.

COUNTRY OF MERCHANT DOMICILE

The Country of Merchant Domicile is the UK.

CURRENCY

All transactions are denominated in UK Sterling.

Registered Details

REGISTERED OFFICE

Spurgeons
74 Wellingborough Road
Rushden
Northants
NN10 9TY
UK 

REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER: 

1081182 

COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE IN ENGLAND NUMBER: 

03990460

Our Fundraising Promise

We are so grateful to our supporters who help us to see all children and young people equipped, empowered and inspired in ways that enable them to realise the fullness of their potential. 

It is our commitment to you that we have in place our Fundraising Promise 

OUR FUNDRAISING PROMISE

As members of the Fundraising Standards Board (FRSB) which is a self-regulatory scheme, we are fully committed to ensuring our fundraising is legal, honest, open, transparent and accountable. 

We are proud to display the FRSB tick on our website which is given to member charities to show that our fundraising is regulated so that donors can give with confidence.

WE ARE COMMITTED TO HIGH STANDARDS

We do all we can to ensure that fundraisers and volunteers working with us to raise funds, comply with the Code and with this Promise 

  • We comply with the law including those that apply to data protection, health and safety and the environment

WE ARE HONEST AND OPEN

We tell the truth and do not exaggerate 

  • We do what we say we are going to do
  • We answer all reasonable questions about our fundraising activities and costs

WE ARE CLEAR

We are clear about who we are, what we do and how your gift is used 

  • Where we have a promotional agreement with a commercial company, we make clear how much of the purchase price we receive
  • We give a clear explanation of how you can make a gift and amend a regular commitment

WE ARE RESPECTFUL

We respect the rights, dignities and privacy of our supporters and beneficiaries 

  • We will not put undue pressure on you to make a gift and if you do not want to give or wish to cease giving, we will respect your decision
  • If you tell us that you don’t want us to contact you in a particular way we will not do so

WE ARE FAIR AND REASONABLE

We take care not to use any images or words that cause unjustifiable distress or offence 

  • We take care not to cause unreasonable nuisance or disruption

WE ARE ACCOUNTABLE

If you are unhappy with anything we’ve done whilst fundraising, you can contact us to make a complaint. 

  • We have a complaints procedure, a copy of which is available on the website or available on request.
  • If we cannot resolve your complaint, we accept the authority of the Fundraising Standards Board to make a final adjudication.

Gift Aid

What happens when you gift aid?

Checking the gift aid box as you donate boosts your donation by 25p for every £1 you give. Gift Aid is reclaimed by Spurgeons from the tax you pay for the current tax year.

Using Gift Aid means that for every pound you give, we get an extra 25 pence from the Inland Revenue, helping your donation go further. This means that £100 can be turned into £125 just so long as donations are made through Gift Aid.

When you check the gift aid box we update your information automatically to ensure that future gifts are gift aided too.

You are eligible to check the gift aid box if you are a UK taxpayer but please be aware that if you pay less Income Tax and/or Capital Gains Tax than the amount of Gift Aid claimed on donations made in a tax year it is your responsibility to pay any difference.

If you pay Income Tax at a higher or additional rate and want to receive the additional tax relief due to you, you must include all your Gift Aid donations on your Self-Assessment tax return or ask HM Revenue and Customs to adjust your tax code.

Contact Details

74 Wellingborough Road
Rushden
Northants
NN10 9TY
01933 412412

Connect with us

Stay up to date with our newsletter

Copyright © 2017 Spurgeons/Registered charity no: 1081182